23105819
12/14/2023 17:29

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound I-35 at Milepost 10, ALBERT LEA TWP, Freeborn County

Ford Focus southbound I-35, left roadway and struck median cables, then came to rest in left lane. Honda CRV southbound collided with Ford Focus. Kia Forte (unoccupied) parked on shoulder of I-35 to render aid, and was struck by Dodge Caravan.

Dry

Freeborn County Sheriff, Albert Lea Police & Fire, Mayo Clinic Ambulance.
Information believed complete
12/14/2023 19:32

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Dodge Caravan
No

Driver
Bridgette Annette Tedder
Manly, IA, USA
Female Age: 43

None
Albert Lea Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Yanira Mejia
Hampton, Unknown, USA
Female Age: 40

Non-life Threatening
Albert Lea Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Valerie Sabrina Zavala
Hampton, IA, USA
Female Age: 22

None
Albert Lea Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Honda CRV SUV
Yes

Driver
Duard Dewayne Birkhofer
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Male Age: 73

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Janet Ruth Birkhofer
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Female Age: 70

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Ford Focus
Yes

Driver
Gabriel Robert Twaddle
Emmons, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 Kia Forte
Not applicable

Driver
Kevin Paul Sime
Des Moines, IA, USA
Male Age: 55

None
N/A