Fatal
23408475
12/03/2023 01:56

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900

East bound highway 94 to Marion St ramp, SAINT PAUL, Ramsey County

Just before 2 a.m., a State Patrol Trooper observed a vehicle driving at high speeds, eastbound I-94 at Hamline Street. The state trooper activated their emergency lights and sirens to make a traffic stop on the vehicle, near eastbound I-94 and Dale Street. The driver of the vehicle failed to stop for the trooper and exited to Marion Street from eastbound I-94. The state trooper discontinued the brief pursuit of the vehicle, as it took the exit to Marion Street. The vehicle continued at a high rate of speed, straight through the intersection, and crashed into a concrete wall.

Dry

Regions Hospital, Ramco Medical Examiner, St. Paul Fire, St Paul PD
Information believed complete
12/03/2023 16:23
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2012 Dodge Avenger
Yes

Driver
Ahayna Elizabeth Sanders
Unknown City
Female Age: 26

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Shablya Lupe Ferba
Unknown City
Female Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Samuel Ty-Juan Jackson
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 41

Life Threatening
Regions Hospital

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown