Fatal
23202668
11/27/2023 17:26

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound highway 169 milepost 65, SAINT PETER, Nicollet County

The Hyundai Sonata was traveling Southbound on highway 169. The Toyota Prius was Northbound on highway 169 turning left on to South Washington Ave. One vehicle failed to yield right away which resulted in vehicles colliding with each other. The Toyota Rav4 then had to abruptly break to avoid collision. The Chevrolet Equinox then rear ended the Rav4.

Dry

Mayo Clinic Ambulance. Riversedge Ambulance. St. Peter PD/FD. Nicollet C.o. S.o.
Information believed complete
11/28/2023 01:39

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Toyota RAV4
No

Driver
Shawna Teralynn Mcdonald
New Prague, MN, USA
Female Age: 45

None
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Chevy Equinox
No

Driver
Dylan Hunter Novak
North Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Toyota Prius
Yes

Driver
Judith Morey Gardner
Saint Peter, MN, USA
Female Age: 86

Life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Robert Merritt Gardner
Saint Peter, MN, USA
Male Age: 79

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Hyundai Son
Yes

Driver
Daniel Richard Kelley
Chanhassen, MN, USA
Male Age: 38