23902126
11/08/2023 11:01

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Hwy 27 at East Lake Mary RD, LA GRAND TWP, Douglas County

Mazda was stopped facing WB on EB shoulder. Ford was WB on Hwy 27. Mazda attempted a U-turn in the roadway and vehicles collided. North Memorial Ambulance assisted on scene.

Dry

Douglas County
Information believed complete
11/08/2023 12:07
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2021 Mazda CX-5
Yes

Driver
Dawn Marie Pennie
Brandon, MN, USA
Female Age: 63

Non-life Threatening
Alexandria Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 Ford F-250
Yes

Driver
Michael John Friedrichs
Sauk Centre, MN, USA
Male Age: 35