Fatal
23302766
11/01/2023 12:58

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 19 at Harvest Avenue, KINTIRE TWP, Redwood County

The Chevrolet Cruze was Eastbound on Highway 19 and the Peterbilt Tractor was Westbound on Highway 19 when they collided. The Chevrolet Suburban was also Eastbound on Highway 19 and was struck by the Chevrolet Cruze after the initial collision with the Peterbilt Tractor.

Dry

RCSO, Belview First Responders & Fire, Redwood Falls FD & Centra Care Medical
Information believed complete
11/01/2023 17:35

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2002 Chevrolet Suburban
No

Driver
Logan Jay Schreifels
Vesta, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Peterbuilt Tractor
No

Driver
James Randall Adkins
Brush, CO, USA
Male Age: 42

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Chevrolet Cruze
Yes

Driver
John Michael Mcwhorter
Spirit Lake, IA, USA
Male Age: 41

Fatal
N/A