MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
23407723
Date/Time:
10/31/2023 13:58
District:
2400 East Metro
Case Information Contact:
651-779-5900
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680
Location:
Eastbound 94 at Marion, SAINT PAUL, Ramsey County
Description:
The Toyota Corolla attempted to make a lane change where it side-swiped a Volkswagen Jetta, over corrected and sideswiped a Volvo dump truck. The Toyota Corolla was then rear ended by a Chrysler Town and Country.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
St Paul Fire/EMS
Information believed complete
Last updated:
11/01/2023 13:23
4 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2017 Toyota Corolla
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Robin Elaine Skeie
St Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 69
Injury type:
Life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected:
No
Vehicle
2022 Volvo Dump Truck
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Joseph Cheruiyot Kipyego
Anoka, MN, USA
Male Age: 62
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected:
No
Vehicle
2013 Chrystler Town and Country
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Brett Joseph Degendorfer
Cottage Grove, MN, USA
Male Age: 58
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected:
No
Vehicle
2011 Volkswagen Jetta
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Travis Christian Hauth
Shoreview, MN, USA
Male Age: 31
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected: