23512408
10/25/2023 07:49

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Southbound Interstate 35W at County Road 96, ARDEN HILLS, Ramsey County

Harley Davidson motorcycle was traveling southbound in the HOV lane when traffic in the adjacent left lane came to an abrupt stop and the Kia and Lexus pulled into the HOV lane in front of the Harley. The Harley Davidson was unable to avoid the vehicles and rear-ended the Lexus and side swiped the Kia. The motorcyclist was transported to HCMC with life-threatening injuries.

Dry

New Brighton PD, Allina EMS, MN DOT
Information believed complete
10/25/2023 12:59

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2004 Harley Davidson FLHT
Not applicable

Driver
James Alan Schally
Lino Lakes, MN, USA
Male Age: 63

Life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center

Not Applicable
No
No

Vehicle
2017 Lexus RC-F
No

Driver
Daolee Hang
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 41

None
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Kia Sportage
No

Driver
Catherine Monaco Bonaventura
Andover, MN, USA
Female Age: 47