23407366
10/18/2023 22:21

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Jill Frankfurth (651) 343-4680

Highway 50 and Canton (Farmington), FARMINGTON, Dakota County

The Chevy Trailblazer was travelling west on Highway 50 while the Peterbuilt was travelling east on 50, near Canton. The Trailblazer crossed into the eastbound lanes colliding head on with the Peterbuilt.

Dry

Dakota County Sherriff's Office, Farmington PD, Farmington Fire, Allina & MHealth, Siewart's Towing
Information believed complete
10/19/2023 04:49

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2004 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Yes

Driver
Matthew James Slavik
Farmington, MN, USA
Male Age: 44

Life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Peterbuilt 579
No

Driver
Satish Chandra Lakhram
Farmington, MN, USA
Male Age: 54

None
N/A