23311083
10/11/2023 15:47

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound US Highway 169 and 9th Avenue , HIBBING, St. Louis County

The Jeep Compass and Dodge Durango were both traveling northbound on US Highway 169 at 9th Avenue. The Jeep was waiting in the left lane to continue northbound through the 9th Avenue intersection when it was rear ended by the Dodge.

Dry

Hibbing PD, Chisholm PD, Saint Louis County, Hibbing Fire and EMS
Information believed complete
10/11/2023 19:59

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Dodge Durango
Yes

Driver
Eric Lee Wright
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 40

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Vehicle
2018 Jeep Compass
No

Driver
Dennis Alan Lamourea
Eveleth , MN, USA
Male Age: 66

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Connie Jean Cogger
Eveleth , MN, USA
Female Age: 65

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Hospital