Fatal
23311069
10/06/2023 16:10

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 11 at County Road 4, NORTHWEST KOOCHICHING UNO, Koochiching County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Peterbilt semitruck was travelling east on Highway 11 near County Road 4 while the Mazda Tribute was travelling south from Frontier Public Landing. The Mazda failed to yield right of way and the semi struck the Mazda on the passenger side.

Dry

LOTW Co., Koochiching Co., Lake of the Woods Amb., Birchdale Fire, Intl Falls Amb., Baudette Amb.
Information believed complete
10/07/2023 02:02

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2001 Mazda Tribute
Yes

Driver
Gary Lee Warnken
Baudette, MN, USA
Male Age: 72

Fatal
N/A

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 Peterbilt 367
No

Driver
Michael Arthur Cisar
Cloquet, MN, USA
Male Age: 51

None
N/A