23272372
10/06/2023 11:41

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127

Northbound Interstate 35 at Milepost 182, HINCKLEY TWP, Pine County

The GMC Acadia was traveling northbound in a construction zone when they struck a construction worker who was in the right hand shoulder. The GMC Acadia did not stop at the scene and was shortly located on Interstate 35 near Moose Lake where he was stopped and taken into custody. The construction worker was transported to Essentia Hospital in Sandstone with non-life threatening injuries.

Dry

Pine County Sheriff's Office, Carlton County Sheriff's Office, Essentia Ambulance, Hinkley Fire
Information believed complete
10/06/2023 14:11

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2016 GMC Acadia
No

Driver
James Patrick Carey
Edina, MN, USA
Male Age: 64

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Other People

Pedestrian
Joseph Gregory Flanagan
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health-Sandstone