23511004
09/23/2023 16:54

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Eastbound Interstate 94 at Highway 101, ROGERS, Hennepin County

A Chevrolet Silverado with a trailer were traveling westbound on Interstate 94 passing Highway 101 when it lost a tire on the trailer. The tire bounced from the westbound lanes and into the eastbound lanes where it struck the windshield of a Toyota 86, where it would come to rest in the center median. Both parties in the Toyota 86 were transported to North Memorial.

Wet

Rogers Police, Rogers Fire, North Memorial,
Information believed complete
09/23/2023 21:09

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2022 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
Zachery M Phillips
Decatur, IL, USA
Male Age: 30

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Matthew R Mahan
Warrensburg, IL, USA
Male Age: 41

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1986 Toyota 86
Unknown

Driver
Samuel John Nelson
Monticello, MN, USA
Male Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Melanie Catherine Barthelmes
Monticello, MN, USA
Female Age: 34

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial