MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
23202136
Date/Time:
09/20/2023 08:23
District:
2200 Mankato
Case Information Contact:
507-344-2750
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Hwy 30/ CR 5, ADRIAN TWP, Watonwan County
Description:
Freightliner was EB on Hwy 30. Kenworth was SB on County Road 5. Vehicles collided in the intersection. Darfur Fire and First Responders, Butterfield Fire and First Responders, and St. James Ambulance assisted on scene.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Watonwan County, Butterfield PD
Information believed complete
Last updated:
09/25/2023 09:21
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
1995 Freightliner Tractor
Airbag Deployed:
Not applicable
Driver
Dylan Robert Maas
Sleepy Eye, MN, USA
Male Age: 31
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Unknown
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Unknown
Vehicle
1998 Kenworth Tractor
Airbag Deployed:
Not applicable
Driver
Cody James Crowley
Lansing, MN, USA
Male Age: 32
Injury type:
Life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
HCMC Hospital
Seat Belt:
Unknown
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: