MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
23104264
Date/Time:
09/19/2023 05:31
District:
2100 Rochester
Case Information Contact:
507-923-2040
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
EB Hwy 14 at 44th Ave, HAVANA TWP, Steele County
Description:
Chevrolet was SB on 44th Ave. International was EB on Hwy 14. Vehicles collided in the intersection. Owatonna Fire and Mayo Ambulance assisted on scene.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Steele County
Information believed complete
Last updated:
09/19/2023 08:40
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2020 International Tractor
Airbag Deployed:
Not applicable
Driver
Michael Joseph Vogel
Madison Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 63
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Owatonna Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2001 Chevrolet Impala
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Kirk Bradley Ruzek
Owatonna, MN, USA
Male Age: 55
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Owatonna Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: