Fatal
23310936
09/03/2023 19:53

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720

Highway 169 and Itasca County Road 7, TACONITE, Itasca County

The Honda Civic was southbound County Road 7 attempting to turn northbound on Highway 169 in Taconite. The Chevrolet Silverado hauling a fifth-wheel camper was southbound on Highway 169 approaching County Road 7. Upon entering the Highway, the Honda Civic was struck on the driver side by the Chevrolet Silverado.

Dry

Taconite Fire, Greenway Fire, Itasca Sheriff, Bovey PD, Nashwauk EMS, MedsOne Ambulance, Lifelink
Information believed complete
09/04/2023 01:17

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Chevy Silverado
Yes

Driver
Benjamin Michael Ladoux
Pengilly, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Honda Civic
Yes

Driver
Matthew Louis Reigel
Bigfork, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mekayla Marie Ann Bixby
Deer River, MN, USA
Female Age: 7

Life Threatening
St Marys Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Amber Mari Johnston
Deer River, MN, USA
Female Age: 32

Life Threatening
St Marys Hospital