23103813
08/20/2023 12:20

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040

Northbound Interstate 35 MP53, WALCOTT TWP, Rice County

All vehicles were northbound on Interstate 35 when the semi and Suburban collided causing a chain reaction involving six total vehicles.

Dry

Rice CSO, Faribault FD, North AMbulance
Information believed complete
08/20/2023 18:12

6 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 Peterbuilt Tractor Trailer
No

Driver
Joel Adam Sassmann
Fredericksburg, IA, USA
Male Age: 51

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Chevrolet K15 Suburban
Yes

Driver
Holly Marie Pickering
Chask, MN, USA
Female Age: 52

Life Threatening
St Mary's Rochester

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kaitlyn Marie Herbert
Forest Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 30

Life Threatening
Rochester - St. Mary's

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Alicia Ward
Monmouth, IL, USA
Female Age: 72

Non-life Threatening
District 1 Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Honda Accord
Yes

Driver
Jay August Muchow
Kansas City, MO, USA
Male Age: 69

Non-life Threatening
Not Transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Susan Kay Muchow
Kansas City, MO, USA
Female Age: 72

Non-life Threatening
Not Transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Volvo XC60
Yes

Driver
Craig Lyn Oeltjen
Glenwood, MN, USA
Male Age: 58

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Julie Belinda Oeltjen
Glenwood, MN, USA
Female Age: 60

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Ford Escape
No

Driver
Holly Marie Domeier
Burnsville, MN, USA
Female Age: 30