Fatal
23302120
08/20/2023 12:41

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 40 and Highway 29, GRACE TWP, Chippewa County

The Chevy Equinox was traveling Eastbound on Highway 40 approaching a four way stop at the intersection of Highway 29. The Dodge Caravan was traveling Southbound on Highway 29 also approaching the four way stop. The vehicles collided in the intersection.

Dry

Chippewa C.o. S.o. Montevideo PD. Benson Fire/EMS. Life link Helicopter.
Information believed complete
08/21/2023 10:20
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2019 Chevy Equinox
Yes

Driver
Gianna Kate Gasparini
Lakeville, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
Montevideo Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kayla Marie Bluhm
Chisago City, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
Montevideo Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jori Lynn Jones
Little Canada, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

Fatal
Montevideo Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lily Kay Mortenson
Champlin, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
Montevideo Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes

Driver
Brandi Kay Rasmussen
Benson, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
Benson Hospital