Fatal
23405642
08/08/2023 05:32

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 3 and 321st St. , WATERFORD TWP, Dakota County

Peterbuilt Dump truck was northbound Hwy 3 at 321st St when a pedestrian entered the roadway from the east and was struck by the truck.

Dry

Dakota County Sheriff
Information believed complete
08/09/2023 21:18

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2000 Peterbuilt Dump truck
No

Driver
William Patrick Malecha
Northfield , MN, USA
Male Age: 50

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Eric Bartholomew Prinsen
FARMINGTON , MN, USA
Male Age: 33

Fatal