Fatal
23310861
07/29/2023 12:53

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 2 at County Road 74, WARBA, Itasca County

Ford was Eastbound Highway 2 near County Road 74, Harley Davidson was Westbound Highway 2 in the same area. Ford turned North onto County Road 74. Harley Davidson struck Ford.

Dry

Warba Fire, Goodland Fire, MEDS-1 and Itasca County
Information believed complete
07/29/2023 17:56

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Ellen Jean Coffel
Warba, MN, USA
Female Age: 80

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Harley Davidson Motorcycle
Not applicable

Driver
Bruce Wild
Owen Sound, ON, Canada
Male Age: 63

Fatal
Midwest Medical Examiner's Office