23271748
07/28/2023 15:47

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 1 near Pitcha Lake Road, STONY RIVER TWP, Lake County

A Harley Davidson motorcycle was traveling Southbound near Pitcha Lake road. While negotiating the curve, the vehicle went off road and struck a banked area, landing on it's side. The vehicle came to a rest in the ditch.

Dry

Lake County Fire and Rescue, Babbit and Ely Hospitals
Information believed complete
07/28/2023 20:58

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2015 Harley Davidson FLHXS
Not applicable

Driver
Michael Jay Backer
Andover, MN, USA
Male Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
None

Not Applicable
No
No

Passenger
Ann Marie Backer
Andover, MN, USA
Female Age: 42

Non-life Threatening
Babbit Hospital