23508422
07/22/2023 16:53

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 65 at 109th Avenue Northeast, BLAINE, Anoka County

Allina Ambulance was travelling northbound on highway 65 with lights and sirens activated in course of their duties. The staff in the ambulance was cancelled en route while entering the left turn lane for 109th Ave. The staff received another call for service, activated their lights and sirens, and attempted to make a right turn to go eastbound on 109th Ave. The ambulance struck the Harley Davidson that was traveling northbound, causing it to come into contact with the Honda Odyssey, slide northeast, and make contact with a Subaru Forester. Both riders of the Harley Davidson were transported to the Hennepin County Medical Center via ambulance.

Dry

Anoka County, Blaine Police Department, Blaine Fire Department, Allina Health EMS
Information believed complete
07/22/2023 21:52

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2022 Harley Davidson Road Glide ST
Not applicable

Driver
Jeffrey Reed Egge
Isanti, MN, USA
Male Age: 57

Life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center

Not Applicable
No
No

Passenger
Loretta Marie Egge
Isanti, MN, USA
Female Age: 58

Life Threatening

Not Applicable
No
No

Vehicle
2018 Honda Odyssey
No

Driver
Aaron Dan Hall
Blaine, MN, USA
Male Age: 48

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Katy Anne Hall
Blaine, MN, USA
Female Age: 45

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Mercedes Sprinter Cargo Van
No

Driver
Joseph Conor Shea
New Brighton, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jennifer Marie Olson
Chetek, WI, USA
Female Age: 42

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 Subaru Forester
No

Driver
Phani Krishnasai Borra
Shoreview, MN, USA
Male Age: 29