MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
23801168
Date/Time:
07/21/2023 15:18
District:
2800 Brainerd
Case Information Contact:
218-316-3030
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Location:
Highway 169 near Timber Trail Rd, KATHIO TWP, Mille Lacs County
Description:
Both the bicyclist and Nissan were travelling north on Highway 169 near Timber Trail Rd when the bicyclist attempted to cross the roadway and was struck by the Nissan.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Mille Lacs Sheriff's Office, Onamia Ambulance
Information believed complete
Last updated:
07/21/2023 17:23
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2023 Nissan Rogue
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Elizabeth Ann Walczak
Winona, MN, USA
Female Age: 63
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Other People
Bicyclist
William Pershing Potter
Brainerd, MN, USA
Male Age: 42
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Onamia Hospital
Seat Belt:
Not Applicable
Helmet:
Yes
Alcohol Involved: