23271657
07/20/2023 23:58

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 70 and Mayberry Avenue (Rock Creek), ROCK CREEK, Pine County

The Ford Focus was travelling east on Highway 70 near Mayberry Avenue while the Chevy Suburban was simultaneously traveling east on 70. The Chevy Suburban then rear ended the Ford Focus.

Dry

Pine County Sheriff's Office, Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/21/2023 01:40

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1997 Chevy Suburban
No

Driver
Justin Jerry Gerner
Pine City, MN, USA
Male Age: 21

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Ford Focus
No

Driver
Clifford Warren Maxfield
Spooner, WI, USA
Male Age: 73

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Shelly Folz
Rice Lake, WI, USA
Female Age: 71

Non-life Threatening
Grantsburg