MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
23310835
Date/Time:
07/20/2023 20:55
District:
3100 Virginia
Case Information Contact:
218-735-3720
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Location:
169 Hwy and E 25th st, HIBBING, St. Louis County
Description:
Buick Verano was westbound on E 25th St. Chevy Impala was northbound on Highway 169. Buick Verano ran a red light. Both vehicles entered the intersection and collided.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Hibbing PD and Fire
Information believed complete
Last updated:
07/20/2023 22:56
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2011 Chevrolet Impala
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Talia Mae Carlson
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 18
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2016 Buick Verano
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Rebecca Redwine
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 35
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Elijah Warner Redwine
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 5
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Fairview Range Medical
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: