Fatal
23405028
07/15/2023 00:10

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Southbound Interstate 35E at Cliff Road , EAGAN, Dakota County

The GMC Yukon hauling a boat trailer equipped with a boat was traveling southbound Interstate 35E approaching Cliff Road. The Toyota Celica entered Interstate 35E wrong way from Cliff Road and was traveling northbound in the southbound lanes. Immediately after entering Interstate 35E, the Toyota crashed head on with the GMC.

Dry

Eagan PD, Eagan Fire, M Health Ambulance, DOT
Information believed complete
07/15/2023 18:55

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2000 Toyota Celica
Yes

Driver
Nraughli Vang
South Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

Fatal
Regions

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Vehicle
2021 GMC Yukon XL
Yes

Driver
Nancy Ann Heideman
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Female Age: 60

Life Threatening
Regions

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Desirae Ann Heideman
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Female Age: 25

Life Threatening
Regions

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Randy Jay Heideman
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Male Age: 57

Life Threatening
Regions