Fatal
23508010
07/13/2023 22:36

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

SB Highway 65 at 39th Ave NE, COLUMBIA HEIGHTS, Anoka County

A BMW M Convertible was traveling southbound Highway 65, leaving the roadway at 39th Ave NE. The BMW struck 2 pedestrians on the sidewalk, coming to rest at the tree line.

Wet

Anoka County Sheriff, Columbia Heights PD, Allina EMS
Information believed complete
07/14/2023 03:51

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
1998 BMW M
Unknown

Driver
Cody John Jazdzewski
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

Non-life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Other People

Pedestrian
James Junior Beller
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 63

Life Threatening

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown

Pedestrian
Carrie Lynn Rivero
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 58

Fatal
None

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown