23271552
07/08/2023 08:39

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127

Highway 23 at Quarry Place, SANDSTONE, Pine County

A Black Kia Optima was traveling north on Quarry Place when it entered Highway 23 and was struck by a Silver Mazda 5 Hatchback. The Mazda spun until it came to a stop near the center line and the Kia stopped on the north shoulder of Highway 23.

Dry

Pine County SO, Life Link lll, and Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/08/2023 11:24

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2010 Mazda 5
Yes

Driver
Traci Mae Lundberg
Sandstone, MN, USA
Female Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Sandstone

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Chad Michael Lundberg
Sandstone, MN, USA
Male Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Sandstone

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
James Richard Lundberg
Finlayson, MN, USA
Male Age: 52

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Kia Optima
Yes

Driver
Shirley Mary Kern
Hinckley, MN, USA
Female Age: 77

Life Threatening
St. Marys Duluth