23201477
06/22/2023 15:13

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 169 at Blue Earth CR 31, VERNON CENTER TWP, Blue Earth County

A CFMoto UTV (Side-by-Side) was traveling eastbound on County Road 31 when it collided with a Ram 1500 pickup that was northbound on Highway 169. Driver of the UTV was flown by air ambulance with life-threatening injuries.

Dry

Blue Earth Co Sheriff's Office, Lake Crystal PD & Ambulance, Vernon Center FD & North Air Care
Information believed complete
06/22/2023 19:28

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2021 CFMoto ZForce 800
Not applicable

Driver
Carter Jacob Klause
Garden City, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Life Threatening
North Memorial Hospital (Robbinsdale)

Unknown
No
Yes

Vehicle
2019 Ram 1500
Yes

Driver
Blaine Andrew Stephenson
St Cloud, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Timothy John Laman
Stanchfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 53