Fatal
23404368
06/17/2023 03:31

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Eastbound Interstate 94 at Manning Avenue, AFTON, Washington County

The Dodge Ram 1500 was traveling the wrong way westbound in the eastbound lanes of Interstate 94 when it collided head on into a FedEx Freightliner. Both vehicles caught on fire and the semi driver was pulled from his vehicle and transported to the hospital. The Dodge Ram driver was trapped in their vehicle and died at the scene. The Ramsey County Medical Examiner's Office is working to positively identify the Dodge Ram driver.

Dry

Washington County surrounding Police and Fire Departments, Hudson Fire, Lakeview Ambulance, MNDOT
Information believed complete
06/19/2023 09:45

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Dodge Ram 1500
Unknown

Driver
Steven Michael Floding
Scandia, MN, USA
Male Age: 23

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Vehicle
2016 Freightliner Semi
Unknown

Driver
Thomas Loran Roberts
Eau Claire, WI, USA
Male Age: 69

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital