Fatal
23602251
06/10/2023 14:14
2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
15 Highway and 33rd Street S, SAINT CLOUD, Stearns County
Three motorcycles were traveling southbound on Highway 15 at a high rate of speed. The motorcycles were observed by an officer from the St. Cloud Police Department (SCPD). SCPD officer was attempting to stop the motorcycles but not able to catch up to the vehicles due to their high rate of speed. Motorcycles exited on 33rd Street South. One motorcycle lost control on the ramp and went off the road to the right. Driver struck a guardrail. Driver of motorcycle was transported to St. Cloud Hospital and was later pronounced deceased. The crash is under investigation by the Minnesota State Patrol.
Dry
St Cloud PD/FD and Mayo AMB
Information believed complete
06/10/2023 19:23
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2021 Honda Motorcycle
Not applicable
Driver
Jacob Charles Olson
Saint Cloud, MN, USA
Male Age: 25
Fatal