23271324
06/09/2023 14:26

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 2 and Maple Grove Rd, SOLWAY TWP, St. Louis County

The Ford driven by Peter was westbound on Highway 2 while the Toyota driven by James was southbound on Maple Grove Road. James had a stop sign and failed to stop completely for it then rolled into the intersection. Peter was able to slow but still struck the Toyota on the rear driver side door. The driver and passenger of the Toyota were transported precautionary. No alcohol was involved.

Dry

St Louis Sheriff
Information believed complete
06/09/2023 15:37

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2019 Toyota Camry
Yes

Driver
James Laspi
Cloquet, MN, USA
Male Age: 81

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Judith Marie Laspi
Cloquet, MN, USA
Female Age: 80

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Ford F150
No

Driver
Peter James Stinar
Laporte, MN, USA
Male Age: 48

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Tyler James Stinar
Laporte, MN, USA
Male Age: 15