Fatal
23506530
06/06/2023 22:38

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound HWY 65 at 109th Avenue, BLAINE, Anoka County

The Dodge Grand Caravan was traveling Westbound on 109th Avenue when it struck the pedestrian in the intersection of Highway 65.

Dry

Blaine PD and FIre, Allina Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/27/2023 07:47

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2012 Dodge Grand Caravan
No

Driver
Eyob Afeworki
Blaine, MN, USA
Male Age: 61

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
David Wallace Johnson
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 48

Fatal
Hennepin County Medical Center

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown