Fatal
23403953
06/01/2023 02:24
2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Northbound Interstate 694 JSO Stillwater Boulevard, OAKDALE, Washington County
The Toyota Corolla was traveling southbound in the northbound left lane of Interstate 694 when it crashed into the Pontiac Vibe traveling northbound head on. The Pontiac Vibe spun out and hit the Mercedes Benz Sprinter van in the northbound right lane. The driver of the Pontiac Vibe was ejected from his vehicle and did not survive his injuries. The Pontiac juvenile passenger was taken to Gillette Children's Hospital with life threatening injuries. The driver of the sprinter van had minor injuries and was transported to Regions. The wrong way driver had to be extricated from the Toyota Corolla and was declared deceased shortly after.
Dry
Oakdale PD, Oakdale FIre and EMS, Woodbury PD, Woodbury Fire and EMS, MNDOT, Lifelink
Information believed complete
06/26/2023 08:37
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2019 Mercedes Benz Sprinter Van
Yes
Driver
Ibrahim Theophile
Buffalo, NY, USA
Male Age: 35
Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2004 Pontiac Vibe
Yes
Driver
Alexander John Ripka
Rice, MN, USA
Male Age: 32
Fatal
None
No
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Nevaeh Lorraine Ripka
Rice, MN, USA
Female Age: 3
Fatal
Gillette Children's Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2015 Toyota Corolla
Yes
Driver
William Alexander Flores-Zamora
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 28
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown