Fatal
23271099
05/10/2023 18:50

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Interstate 35 near Valley Farm Road (Willow River), KETTLE RIVER TWP, Pine County

The Toyota RAV4 was travelling northbound in the southbound lanes on interstate 35 just south of Willow River. The Volkswagon Tiguan was travelling southbound in the southbound lanes at the same location when the two vehicles collided head on.

Dry

Pine County Sherriff's Office, Moose Lake Fire, LifeLink, and Illinois State Police
Information believed complete
05/11/2023 04:51

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Toyota Rav4
Yes

Driver
Annette Renee Larson
Superior, WI, USA
Female Age: 61

Fatal
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2014 Volkswagon Tiguan
Yes

Driver
Henry Francis Nelson
Saint Louis Park , MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Life Threatening
Essentia (St. Mary's) Duluth