Fatal
23900908
05/07/2023 11:29

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Eastbound 94 @ Red River Bridge., MOORHEAD, Clay County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Chevrolet Malibu and Jeep Cherokee were both Eastbound on Interstate 94 on the Red River Bridge. The Chevrolet made contact with the Jeep and the crash remains under investigation.

Dry

Clay. C.o. S.o. Moorhead PD. Fargo PD. ND State Patrol
Information believed complete
05/08/2023 08:14

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Chevy Malibu
Yes

Driver
Joseph Vital Trottier
West Fargo, ND, USA
Male Age: 35

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Shalie Dawn Lipp
Breckenridge, MN, USA
Female Age: 21

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Jeep Cherokee
Yes

Driver
Michael John Duea
Savage, MN, USA
Male Age: 63

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kymberli Ann Duea
Savage, MN, USA
Female Age: 58

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Steven Vincent Duea
Ostego, MN, USA
Male Age: 66