23800674
05/02/2023 14:31

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 23 MP243, SOUTH FORK TWP, Kanabec County

(V1) 2008 Chevrolet Impala. (V2) 2001 Chevrolet Astro Van. (V3) 2022 Ford F150 Super Cab pulling 2022 International Conventional Trailer. V1 westbound Hwy 23 approaching 50th Ave overtaking in the eastbound lane. V2 was eastbound Hwy 23. V1 braked and steered right into the side of V3's trailer to avoid head on crash with V2. After impact with the trailer V1 spun into the eastbound lane. Rear of V1 impacted front of V2, V1 went to the road left, V2 went off road right and rolled once.

Dry

Kanabec Co SO
Information believed complete
05/02/2023 16:59

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2008 Chevrolet Impala
No

Driver
Michelle Linda Alfaro
Isanti, MN, USA
Female Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
Welia Hospital Mora

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2001 Chevrolet Astro Van
Yes

Driver
Patrick Jess Hansen
Ogilvie, MN, USA
Male Age: 58

Non-life Threatening
Welia Hospital Mora

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 Ford F350
No

Driver
Matthew Kemp Harris
Bremen, AL, USA
Male Age: 25

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Maurice James Korshak
Cullman, AL, USA
Male Age: 57