Fatal
23504791
04/24/2023 11:20

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Westbound Highway 212 to Great Plains Blvd, CHANHASSEN, Carver County

The Dodge Grand Caravan was traveling westbound Highway 212 to County Road 101 when it went through a red light and collided with the Honda CR-V who was traveling northbound on County Road 101. After the collision of the vehicles the Caravan entered the holding pond and submerged in the water.

Dry

Carver County Sheriff, Chanhassen and Shakopee Fire, and Ridgeview Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/25/2023 07:12
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2019 Honda CR-V
Yes

Driver
Maryjane Bernice Lark
Norwood Young America, MN, USA
Female Age: 52

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Dodge Grand Caravan
No

Driver
Kenneth John Blumberg
Eden Prairie, MN, USA
Male Age: 71

Fatal
U of M Hospital

Yes
No
Unknown