Fatal
23310515
04/20/2023 16:29

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 near Tarkman Road , VERMILION LAKE TWP, St. Louis County

Ford Fusion was northbound on Highway 169 and Tarkman Road when it lost control, veered into the southbound lane and was struck by a GMC Sierra Pickup.

Snow/Ice

St Louis County SO, Breitung PD, DNR, Tower, Virginia and Vermilion Fire, Virginia Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/21/2023 13:40

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
April Lynn Pecchia
Eveleth, MN, USA
Female Age: 35

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lucy Lynn-Larue Pecchia
Tower, MN, USA
Female Age: 11

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 GMC Sierra
Yes

Driver
Frank Joseph Sopp
Virginia, MN, USA
Male Age: 69

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Virginia