Fatal
23504151
04/08/2023 22:55

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

NB Highway 47 at 81st Ave NE, SPRING LAKE PARK, Anoka County

The Ford Taurus was traveling northbound on Highway 47 south of 81st Ave NE in the left lane, a pedestrian was standing in the roadway. The Taurus struck the pedestrian causing fatal injury.

Dry

Anoka Co So, SLP PD, Allina EMS, Fridley PD, Fridley Fire
Information believed complete
04/09/2023 02:39

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2008 Ford Taurus
No

Driver
Crystal Jean Kangas
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 29

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Stephanie Nicole Kangas
Coon Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Barton Ross Osgar
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 57

Fatal