Fatal
23900661
03/27/2023 11:24

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Intersection of highway 71 and leaf river road., LEAF RIVER TWP, Wadena County

The Freightliner Cascadia was traveling northbound on highway 71 while the Nissan Pathfinder was traveling eastbound on Leaf River Road. Vehicles collided at the intersection of these two roads.

Dry

Wadena FD/PD/Medical
Information believed complete
03/27/2023 17:40

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Nissan Pathfinder
Yes

Driver
Farha Naz
Motley, MN, USA
Female Age: 58

Life Threatening
Center Care St. Cloud

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Razia Sultana Qureshi
Motley, MN, USA
Female Age: 67

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Freightliner Cascadia
No

Driver
Roman Polusmak
Olympia, WA, USA
Male Age: 27