23402017
03/14/2023 05:09

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound I-35E at Yankee Doodle Road, EAGAN, Dakota County

An Eagan Police Department squad merged onto northbound Interstate 35E from Pilot Knob Road and was traveling in the right lane of 35E, with emergency lights activated, responding to an emergency call. The squad attempted to make a left turn at the median cross over at Yankee Doodle Rd, and collided with a semi traveling northbound. After the initial crash, a third vehicle was hit on the passenger side, before the squad came to rest in the center median.

Dry

Eagan PD, Dakota County Sheriff's Office, M-Health Ambulance, Eagan Fire Dept
Information believed complete
03/14/2023 13:31

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2014 Ford Escape
No

Driver
Matthew Nicholas Amdor
West St Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 37

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Kenworth Semi Tractor
No

Driver
Martin Sosa
Miami, FL, USA
Male Age: 27

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Ford Explorer
Yes

Driver
Kade Daniel Eggum
Eagan, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Life Threatening
Regions Hospital