Fatal
23401409
02/22/2023 08:39

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 77 over I-35E, EAGAN, Dakota County

Nissan Rogue and Buick Lacrosse were traveling Northbound on Highway 77 when they crashed and moved to the left hand side. The Chevy Silverado was also Northbound on Highway 77 when it lost control and rear-ended the Buick Lacrosse into the Nissan Rogue again. The driver of the Buick Lacrosse was outside of the vehicle at the time of the second collision and was struck by the vehicles. Then the Mazda CX-5 rear-ended the Chevy Silverado, making it a four car pile up.

Snow/Ice

Dakota County Sheriffs, Eagan Police, Eagan Fire, Apple Valley Police, M Health EMS
Information believed complete
02/27/2023 14:35

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Mazda CX-5
Yes

Driver
Charles James Lefebvre
Farmington, MN, USA
Male Age: 48

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Nissan Rogue
No

Driver
Muna Mohamed Dahir
Lakeville, MN, USA
Female Age: 47

None
Ridge's Hospital

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Buick Lacrosse
Yes

Driver
Judy Loris Herrick
Eagan, MN, USA
Female Age: 66

Fatal
Regions Hospital

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Chevy Silverado
No

Driver
Arturo Garcia Flores
Farmington, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Thalia Palaciosb
Farmington, MN, USA
Female Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Ridges Hospital