Fatal
22272392
11/26/2022 01:13

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

4860 Highway 23, CLEAR CREEK UNORG, Carlton County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

Volvo station wagon was Southbound on highway 23. Vehicle took a curve with poor road conditions. Hit ice and lost control of the vehicle. Vehicle came to rest off the roadway in the east ditch.

Snow/Ice

Carlton County
Information believed complete
11/27/2022 08:48

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2000 Volvo V70
No

Driver
Kaden James Tuura
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Aubrey Suzzanne Tuura
Barnum, MN, USA
Female Age: 14

Fatal