Fatal
22512909
11/14/2022 15:50

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Eastbound Highway 62 at Shady Oak Road, MINNETONKA, Hennepin County

The School Bus and Isuzu Rodeo were both Eastbound Highway 62 at Shady Oak Road. The Isuzu lost control and struck the concrete wall and then collided with the School Bus. Both vehicles came to rest in the center median, There were twenty two children on board of the bus at the time of the crash- no children sustained any injuries.

Snow/Ice

Eden Prairie Fire and Police, HCMC Medics, Hennepin County
Information believed complete
11/14/2022 21:13
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
1999 Isuzu Rodeo
Yes

Driver
Vicente Ortiz Calderon
Burnsville, MN, USA
Male Age: 57

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2019 Freightliner School Bus
Not applicable

Driver
Terrance John Lee
Prior Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 71