Fatal
22512287
10/31/2022 21:50
2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
East 694 at Central Avenue, FRIDLEY, Anoka County
On the above date and time, the Ford Fusion took the ramp from Central to Eastbound 694. At the top of the ramp, the Ford turned and began driving Westbound in the Eastbound lanes of traffic. The Lexus SUV was traveling Eastbound 694 when it crashed head on with the Ford. Both drivers suffered fatal injuries from the crash.
Dry
Fridley Police Department, Fridley Fire Department, Allina Ambulance, Ramsey County Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
11/01/2022 14:40
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2002 Lexus RX
Yes
Driver
Mary Louise Ruegsegger
Mounds View, MN, USA
Female Age: 78
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2014 Ford Fusion
Yes
Driver
Julian Evan Griffin
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Male Age: 46
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown