Fatal
22311168
10/11/2022 08:27

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 37 at Hartman road, CHERRY TWP, St. Louis County

The Honda Fit was northbound on Hartman Road at Highway 37 at or approaching a stop sign. The Jeep Wrangler was eastbound Highway 37 approaching Hartman Road. The Honda pulled out onto Highway 37 in front of the oncoming Jeep, resulting in a T-bone type crash.

Dry

Saint Louis County Sheriff, CVI, MNDOT, Virginia Fire Dept., Clinton Fire Dept., Cherry Fire Dept.
Information believed complete
10/11/2022 16:21

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2018 Honda Fit
Yes

Driver
Denise Ann Tramontin
Iron, MN, USA
Female Age: 58

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2016 Jeep Wrangler
Yes

Driver
Madison Michelle Kahl
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 24

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jersey Joy Goerdt
Iron, MN, USA
Female Age: 13