22801715
10/03/2022 12:18

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Westbound Highway 18 at 430th Avenue, HAZELTON TWP, Aitkin County

The Toyota Corolla was traveling westbound on Highway 18 near 420th Avenue when it crossed over the center line and hit a Chevy Equinox head on.

Dry

Aitkin County Sheriffs Department, Cuyuna Ambulance, North Memorial Air Care, Garrison Fire, MNDOT
Information believed complete
10/03/2022 16:24
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Toyota Corolla
Yes

Driver
Nicole Christine Austin
McGrath, MN, USA
Female Age: 36

Life Threatening
Essentia Health-St. Marys Hospital Duluth

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Chevy Equinox
Yes

Driver
James Robert Hecker
Wyoming, MN, USA
Male Age: 72

Non-life Threatening
Riverwood Healthcare Center Hospital

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Debra Lynn Hecker
Wyoming, MN, USA
Female Age: 68