MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
22510054
Date/Time:
09/07/2022 06:41
District:
2500 West Metro
Case Information Contact:
763-591-4680
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Location:
Hwy 62 and France Av. , EDINA, Hennepin County
Description:
Motorcycle was traveling in the westbound, left hand lane of Hwy 62 and France Av. When it drifted to the left hand shoulder and made contact with guardrail. Rider was ejected to the left of roadway.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Edina Police and Fire
Information believed complete
Last updated:
09/07/2022 10:59
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2018 Kawasaki VN900
Airbag Deployed:
Not applicable
Driver
Tammee Sue Ponder
Lakeville , MN, USA
Female Age: 51
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Not Applicable
Helmet:
Yes
Alcohol Involved: