Fatal
22509405
08/22/2022 14:54

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Westbound 94 Interstate at Highway 101, ROGERS, Hennepin County

The crash occurred on I-94 WB at Highway 101 NB in the right lane. Traffic was stopped in the right lane and an initial strike with a involved vehicle caused a chain-reaction. The crash caused one fatal injury and one serious injury, both in the Izuzu. The factors for the crash are under investigation.

Dry

Rogers Police, Rogers Fire, North Memorial,
Information believed complete
08/23/2022 00:27

7 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2008 Dodge Avenger
Yes

Driver
Anthony David Schlegel
Zimmerman, MN, USA
Male Age: 57

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Buick Regal
Yes

Driver
Collin Patrick Murray
Elk River, MN, USA
Male Age: 23

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 KIA Sportage
No

Driver
Raymond Dell Jackson
Otsego, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Jeep Cherokee
No

Driver
Delores Ellen Obinger
Annandale, MN, USA
Female Age: 62

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Ford Transit Van
Yes

Driver
John Nicholas Nardinger
Zimmerman, MN, USA
Male Age: 42

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Izuzu NPR
Unknown

Driver
Miguel Angel Deheza Perez
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Male Age: 42

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Gabriel Efrain Cardoza Lara
Monticello, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Life Threatening
North Memorial

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Fright M2
No

Driver
Matthew Terry Fennema
Albertville, MN, USA
Male Age: 39