Fatal
22509374
08/21/2022 18:10
2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
Eastbound 694 and Highway 252 (Brooklyn Center), BROOKLYN CENTER, Hennepin County
A state trooper observed a Harley Davidson traveling 107 mph and attempted to make a traffic stop northbound on Interstate 94. The driver of the Harley Davidson failed to stop for the trooper's emergency lights and sirens. The driver fled from the trooper and attempted to enter eastbound I-694 from northbound I-94 at a high rate of speed. The Harley Davidson crossed traffic and was struck by an eastbound Mazda CX5. The rider was ejected. The state trooper was not involved in the crash. This incident is under investigation.
Dry
HCMC Hennepin County Fire and Rescue
Information believed complete
08/22/2022 07:54
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2019 Mazda CX-5
Yes
Driver
Sandra Jean Klover
White Bear Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 52
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2017 Harley Davidson Road-Glide
Not applicable
Driver
Caylin Alan James Svendahl
South Saint Paul , MN, USA
Male Age: 31
Fatal
None
Not Applicable
Yes
Unknown